Debate History

5598408817_6ab059219f_m

National Debate Tournament

The ISU campus hosted the NDT in 1987 (Dr. Robert Chandler & Arnie Madsen were the tournament hosts).

ISU has qualified 23 teams for the NDT (established in 1947) in 20 different years.

NDT Qualifiers by Year

  • 1952 = Marvin Kleinau (top 25 speaker) & Stanley G. Rives (who later directed the 1967 NDT) {coach: Dr. Ralph A. Micken}
  • 1954 = Neal Claussen & Roger Hufford (top 25 speaker) {coach: Dr. Ralph A. Micken}
  • 1955 = Neal Claussen & Roger Hufford (9th place speaker) [4th seed and reached octofinals] {coaches: Dr. Ralph A. Micken & Stanley G. Rives}
  • 1962 = Virginia Smith & Keith Runyon {coaches: Dr. Ted R. Jackson & Dr. Stanley G. Rives}
  • 1963 = Dennis S. Gouran & Linda Krueger {coaches: Dr. Stanley G. Rives & Karen Halvorson}
  • 1972 = Richard H. Dempsey & Howard Burholtz {coach: Dr. Ted R. Jackson}
  • 1973 = Michael M. Schultz & Richard H. Dempsey {coach: Dr. Ted R. Jackson}
  • 1981 = James Gottschalk & Sandy Zunker {coach: Dr. Craig Cutbirth & Kevin Baaske}
  • 1988 = Paul Cash & Andy Reisman {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, Jodee Hobbs, Michael Berry, & Steve Pazmino}
  • 1989 = Paul Cash & Andy Reisman {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, Michael Berry, & Steve Pazmino}
  • 1990 = Doug Albritton & Andy Reisman {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, David Vanderport, & Kathleen Edelmayer}
  • 1990 = Jon Neuleib & Paul Cash {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, David Vanderport, & Kathleen Edelmayer}
  • 1991 = Paul Cash & Doug Albritton {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, Dan Lingel, David Vanderport, Kathleen Edelmayer, & Andy Reisman}
  • 1991 = Jon Neuleib & Brian Harvey {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, Dan Lingel, David Vanderport, Kathleen Edelmayer, & Andy Reisman}
  • 1992 = Jon Neuleib & Doug Albritton {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, Dan Lingel, & Barry Liss}
  • 1992 = Jon Warren & A.J. Barron {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, Dan Lingel, Barry Liss, Andy Reisman, & Ralph Carbone}
  • 1993 = Abe Khan & Jon Warren {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, Dan Lingel, Jon Neuleib, & Doug Albritton}
  • 1994 = Jeremy Jorgenson & A.J. Barron {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, Dan Lingel, Jon Warren, Jon Neuleib, & Joe Zompetti}
  • 1995 = Abe Khan & Chris Pflug {coaches: Dr. Robert Chandler, Joe Zompetti, & Jon Warren}
  • 1999 = Scott Varda & Alex Briesacher {coaches: Molly Munson, Danielle Wiess, & Rob McDade}
  • 2000 = Scott Varda & Alex Briesacher {coaches: Molly Munson, Danielle Wiess, Rob McDade, & Khalil Marrar}
  • 2001 = Alex Briesacher & Megan Volpert {coaches: Dr. Craig Cutbirth, Molly Munson, Aaron Klemz, & Doug Dennis}
  • 2002 = Alex Briesacher & Megan Volpert {coaches: Dr. Craig Cutbirth, Kevin Wright, & Aaron Klemz}

Delta Sigma Rho-Tau Kappa Alpha (DSR-TKA) National Tournament

ISU hosted the DSR-TKA National Conference and Tournament in March 1989

ISU won the Oswald Ryan Trophy, sponsored by Edwin W. Lawrence and the University of Vermont, in 2-Man Debate at the DSR-TKA National Championship in 1991 (Paul Cash & Doug Albritton)

Cross Examination Debate Association National Tournament

CEDA Participants by Year

  • 1997 = Mike Reno & Leah Bruno {coach: Rachel L. Santine}
  • 1998 = Emily Fleischer & Jef Powell (reached octofinals) {coach: Rachel L. Santine}
  • 2002 = Megan Volpert (All-American) {coaches: Dr. Craig Cutbirth, Kevin Wright, & Aaron Klemz}
  • 2008 = Alex Berger & Robert Kosic (named Second Team Scholastic All-Americans) {coaches: Dr. Joseph Zompetti & Justin Stanley}
  • 2008 = Scott Siebert & Patrick Milott (named Second Team Scholastic All-American) {coaches: Dr. Joseph Zompetti & Justin Stanley}
  • 2008 = John Bretthauer (named to All American Debate Team) {coaches: Dr. Joseph Zompetti & Justin Stanley}
  • 2009 = Amanda Ahms & Justin Lange (10th place in novice division) {coaches: Dr. Joseph Zompetti, Justin Stanley, & Nathan Stewart}
  • 2009 = Ariel Howard & Alyssa Heintzelman-Ruzek {coaches: Dr. Joseph Zompetti, Justin Stanley, & Nathan Stewart}
  • 2009 = Marlon Harris & Scott Siebert {coaches: Dr. Joseph Zompetti, Justin Stanley, & Nathan Stewart}
  • 2009 = Robert Kosic & Alex Berger (reached triple-octofinals as 57th seed and were named Second Team Scholastic All-Americans; Alex was the 49th placed speaker) {coaches: Dr. Joseph Zompetti, Justin Stanley, & Nathan Stewart}
  • 2010 = Scott Siebert & Jeremiah Pickert {coaches: Donny Peters & Nathan Stewart}
  • 2011 = Scott Siebert (All-American and National Debate Scholar Honorable Mention) & Marlon Harris {coaches: Donny Peters & Lindsey Dixon}
  • 2011 = Muriel Dorsey & Hillary St. John {coaches: Donny Peters & Lindsey Dixon}
  • 2011 = Cedrita Demus & Lauren Casey {coaches: Donny Peters & Lindsey Dixon}
  • 2012 = Lauren Casey & Hillary St. John {coaches: Donny Peters, Lindsey Dixon, & Scott Siebert}
  • 2012 = Marlon Harris & Anthony Ogbuli {coaches: Donny Peters, Lindsey Dixon, & Scott Siebert}
  • 2013 = Marlon Harris & Anthony Ogbuli (reached triple-octofinals as 50th seed) {coaches: Phil Samuels, Jake Nickell, & Scott Siebert}
  • 2013 = Krystal Barnes & Hillary St. John {coaches: Phil Samuels, Jake Nickell, & Scott Siebert}

Comments are closed.